Shots fired near rollerdam

May 16th, 2023

On May 16, 2023, at approximately 2:30 am, Deputies were dispatched to a shooting near the Gunnison River Roller Dam. Witnesses called dispatch, stating four subjects in a Cadillac Deville were shooting at their camp. 

The car had left the area prior to the deputy’s arrival.  Witnesses stated that four subjects in the vehicle came to their camp earlier looking for someone, and when advised he was not there, the subjects left. The vehicle returned to the camp several hours later, and the occupants fired shots at campers.

Grand Junction Police Department and Deputies located the car at an address in the 2600 block of Highway 50. Four people were detained without incident.

No injuries were reported.  This is believed to be an isolated incident, and there does not appear to be any outstanding threat to the public.  This case remains under investigation. 

Location

4 US-6
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Date

May 16, 2023

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

23-14556

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal